PURPOSE

Paradise First Aid and its training partners are required to collect, use, store and disclose a range of personal information on students, employees and a range of other stakeholders. Paradise First Aid and its training partners are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all student and personnel records. Paradise First Aid and its training partners complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’Wlth), including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (C’Wlth).

POLICY

  1. Open and transparent management of personal information
    1. The RTO will publish this policy on its website
    2. The policy will be included in to RTOs student handbook, staff handbook and made available on request.
  2. Anonymity and pseudonymity
    1. Individuals have the option to not identify themselves when dealing with the RTO, for example when requesting information on a course, website enquiries or anonymous complaints/feedback.
    2. Individuals who wish to undertake nationally recognised training with the RTO will be required to disclose information of a personal nature as outlined in this policy.
  3. Collection of solicited personal information
    1. The RTO will collect information you provide on enrolment into a nationally accredited course or on commencement of employment with Paradise First Aid and its training partners. The RTO may also collect information you provide on websites, enrolment forms, course materials and assessments.
    2. The RTO may sometimes collect information, with your consent, from your employer, a job services provider or other organisations where students may engage in placement for training and assessment purposes.
    3. The RTO collects information of a personal and sometimes sensitive nature. Information the RTO collects may include: Full name, date of birth, residential address, contact details, demographic information, ability/disability, employment details, educational background, indigenous background, concession status language, literacy and numeracy skills and educational/course progress. The RTO may also collect information on your next of kin or parent/guardian.
  4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information
    1. The RTO only collects, uses and stores information which is directly related to the provision of training and assessment (for students) and information directly related to the employment or engagement of contractors (for employees and contractors).
    2. Information which is received that is not related to training and assessment or employment with Paradise First Aid and its training partners is destroyed in a safe and secure manner.
  5. Notification of the collection of personal information
    1. Students and employees are notified when information is collected or sourced from third parties. Such notifications are expressed in enrolment forms, assessment tools and other written documents or implied in such circumstances such as workplace observations.
  6. Use or disclosure of personal information
    1. The RTO only uses information for the provision of training and assessment and is required to disclose this information to a number of organisations such as:
      1. Registering bodies such as the ASQA (National), VRQA (Victoria) or TAC Western Australia),
      2. Government funding bodies in each state and territory and/or Commonwealth Government
      3. Apprenticeship Centres,
      4. Employers and Job Services Providers,
      5. External auditors and our consultants,
      6. The Australian Taxation Office,
      7. Other entities required by law and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

The RTO will not disclose any personal or sensitive information to a third party except for the direct provision of training and assessment or in emergency and life threatening situations.

  1. Direct marketing
    1. Your personal information will never be sold to any marketing company or third party,
    2. The RTO may use your personal information to market directly to you only for the provision of further training and assessment with the RTO.
    3. The RTO will only use your information if you have provided consent to use your information for this purpose and you have opted-in to this type of communication,
  2. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
    1. The RTO will not disclose your personal information to any entity outside of Australia unless you have provided your express written consent,
    2. All records will be kept in Australia,
  3. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
    1. The RTO is required to collect, in some circumstances, government related identifiers. The RTO will not use these identifiers for any reason or purpose except for the explicit reason it is required (eg. Concession numbers, Tax File Numbers, Drivers Licence Number, etc) and will not use these numbers as an identifier of individuals.
    2. The RTO will only disclose government related identifiers where required by law or express consent has been given to disclose this information,
  4. Quality of personal information
    1. The RTO collects information and ensures it is accurate, up to date and complete,
    2. The RTO will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information provided from individuals is correct and any third party information received can be verified for accuracy, currency and completeness.
  5. Security of personal information
    1. All personal and sensitive information is kept safe and secure at all times, only people who are authorised may access this information,
    2. Personal and Sensitive information is protected from unauthorised access, interference, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure.
    3. Destruction of personal and sensitive information is carried out by commercial document destruction companies or secure shredding or secure electronic deletion,
  6. Access to personal information
    1. Individuals may request copies of information which is kept about them at any time free of charge. The RTO may charge for printing and postage in some circumstances.
    2. All requests for access to personal information must be in writing and the individual must be able to identify themselves and verify their identity prior to any information being disclosed,
    3. All requests must be made to: Director of Education, Paradise First Aid, PO Box 970, Helensvale, QLD, 4212 training@paradisefirstaid.com.au
  1. Correction of personal information
    1. Individuals who feel that the information the RTO uses and stores is inaccurate or incomplete may request to have the information updated and corrected. Such corrections must be in writing.

RELEVANT STANDARDS AND LEGISLATION

AQTF

  • Condition 2, 3
  • Standard 2.3, 2.6, 2.7, 3.4

SNR

  • SNR 16.3, 16.6, 16.7, 17.4, 19.1(e), 20

Legislation includes

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (C’Wlth)
  • The Australian Privacy Principles (APP), 2014 (C’Wlth)